COMSPEC ...

Report Bugs Here

COMSPEC ...

Postby aaron » Tue Aug 25, 2009 8:16 am

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "Editra.py", line 59, in <module>
File "zipextimporter.pyo", line 82, in load_module
File "profiler.pyo", line 35, in <module>
File "zipextimporter.pyo", line 82, in load_module
File "util.pyo", line 32, in <module>
File "zipextimporter.pyo", line 82, in load_module
File "dev_tool.pyo", line 35, in <module>
File "zipextimporter.pyo", line 82, in load_module
File "ebmlib\__init__.pyo", line 23, in <module>
File "zipextimporter.pyo", line 82, in load_module
File "ebmlib\fileutil.pyo", line 32, in <module>
File "platform.pyo", line 1058, in system
File "platform.pyo", line 977, in uname
File "platform.pyo", line 401, in _syscmd_ver
File "platform.pyo", line 350, in popen
RuntimeError: Cannot locate a COMSPEC environment variable to use as the shell

what happened to me? SOS~~~
aaron
Limited User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 7:47 am

Re: COMSPEC ...

Postby cody » Tue Aug 25, 2009 12:08 pm

Hello,

What OS are you using?(Windows?)

What where you trying to do when this happened?


Searching that error on google, the only thing I found so far as a fix seems to be a computer setting

Code: Select all
Go to Control Panel -> System -> Advanced -> Environment variables -> System Variables
Make sure there is an entry like this:
ComSpec %SystemRoot%\system32\cmd.exe


Thanks,

Cody
User avatar
cody
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1315
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 2:49 am
Location: United States

Re: cody

Postby aaron » Wed Aug 26, 2009 6:10 am

hi : cody~~

thx!

the OS is windows sp2 ..

while the install was finished, I was openning the Editra icon on the desktop when the computer made the msg :
" to learn the ERROR details at the ' ../Editra/editra.exe.log ' file "
then I read the log file~

I open the cmd.exe , and command the "set" to know my computer's COMSPEC
"COMSPEC=C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe"
yeap, the COMSPEC is right..., sth. for the incompatible ?
so, what happened to me?
aaron
Limited User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 7:47 am

Re: COMSPEC ...

Postby cody » Wed Aug 26, 2009 11:53 am

Hi,

Not sure what that problem is. It works fine on my window xp sp2 machine.

Have you tried uninstalling and re-installing it?


Cody
User avatar
cody
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1315
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 2:49 am
Location: United States

Re:

Postby aaron » Thu Aug 27, 2009 4:53 am

hi cody,
yes, i do.

I DO Uninstalling and Re-installing it again.

thanks all the same.

Maybe few days later, it can be running ...God knows.

your aaron

have a good time. :mrgreen:
aaron
Limited User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 7:47 am

Re: COMSPEC ...

Postby cody » Thu Aug 27, 2009 1:04 pm

Hmm, not sure what to say about this error.

You could try installing an older version to see if it works, they can be downloaded at http://editra.googlecode.com, search in the download tab for the deprecated downloads.


Cody
User avatar
cody
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1315
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 2:49 am
Location: United States

Re: COMSPEC ...

Postby aaron » Fri Aug 28, 2009 6:11 am

thx,I will try the old ver..
aaron
Limited User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 7:47 am

Re: COMSPEC ...

Postby cody » Mon Sep 14, 2009 6:45 pm

Just as an update. This must be an environment issue on your machine. I just checked on my windows machine and I see the following under: My Computer->Properties->Advanced->Environmental Variables.

User variables for ...
Code: Select all
ComSpec           cmd.exe


System Variables
Code: Select all
ComSpec            C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe


These must be there by default on a Windows install as I have never added them there on my machine. So I would suggest to double check them and make sure they are set on yours.
User avatar
cody
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1315
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 2:49 am
Location: United States


Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron